Why Lavender essential oil
Lavender oil (Lavandula officinalis) has a pale yellow color with medium strong floral, refreshing-herbaceous, sweet, woody aroma.
This multipurpose oil is widely used in perfumes, soaps, bath oils, fresheners, beauty and skin care products.
Lavender oil relaxes and balances your body and mind. Reduces fatigue, insomnia, headache, anxiety and depression. Increases the body's defenses against viruses, colds, bacterial and fungal infections. Relieves muscle and joint pain, arthritis, rheumatism. Restores elasticity and fresh skin. It is also suitable for burns and wounds.
Lavender essential oil uses
· Add to a diffuser and inhale deeply to provide a soothing effect. In addition you can rub it on temples, wrists and feet.
· Use at bedtime by rubbing it on the bottoms of your feet or diffusing it next to your bed to maintain a restful night sleep.
· Add a few drops of Lavender oil to pillows and bedding. Freshen your linen closet, mattress, car, or the air by combining Lavender oil drops with water in a spray bottle.
· Add to the massage oil for a refreshing relaxing massage on your neck and back.
· Add to your home recipes for after-bath oils, perfumes or sprays.
· Soothes burns, sunburns, injuries and cuts. Soothes skin inflammations. Mix with coconut oil and apply to problem area 2 times a day.
· Add a few drops to lotions, shampoos, and skin care products for a classic aroma and more youthful complexion.
Lavender essential oil blends well with most oils, some of which are eucalyptus, peppermint, pine, tea tree, thyme,coconut oil and more.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. Do not take any essential oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a medical care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.